GR8 Leisure Concept respects the privacy of all its customers and business partners, and treats personal information provided by you as confidential. We pledge to fully comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 (“Ordinance”) of Hong Kong.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to personal data and information regarding guests and website visitors and to the management of that data and information in any form, whether electronic or written.

This Policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information and has been adopted by all of the hospitality properties owned, managed and/or operated by GR8 Leisure Concept Limited or its affiliated or associated companies. References to “GR8 Leisure Concept”, “we”, “our” and “us” hereinafter, depending on the context, collectively refer to those separate and distinct properties or entities.

Collection of Personal Information

The term “personal data” in this Policy refers to personal information that can be used to identify you as an individual. It can include, among other things, your name, contact number, address, age, gender, passport or other identification document details, personal financial information, or travel partner information.

You can visit our website without providing any personal data or information. When we need to collect personal data from you to provide you with a particular service, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need.

Personal data may be collected as part of: (i) fulfilling requests for information or services, (ii) accommodating your personal preferences, (iii) purchasing our products or services, (iv) submitting job applications and (v) facilitating communications.

You may always choose what personal data and information (if any) you wish to provide to us. However, if you choose not to provide certain details, some of your experiences with us may be affected (for example, we cannot take a reservation without a name).

How we use Personal Information

We may use and disclose relevant portions of your personal data and information in order to:

  • process and/or confirm hotel arrangements and restaurant reservations;
  • provide and charge for goods and services you purchase;
  • provide privileges, benefits and services to you;
  • provide you with a better, more personalised level of service;
  • conduct market analysis, market research, customer satisfaction, and quality assurance surveys;
  • respond to requests for information and services;
  • provide for the safety and security of guests;
  • administer general record keeping;
  • facilitate direct marketing, promotional and customer management purposes, including sending you sales promotional communications or special offers if you have consented to receive the same;
  • facilitate matching for whatever purpose with other personal data;
  • disclose the winner of contests and lucky draw competitions conducted by us or on our behalf; and
  • meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Disclosures of your Personal Information

From time to time, we may disclose and transfer your personal data and information (whether within or outside of Hong Kong) to GR8 Leisure Concept’s business units to facilitate your requests or provide you with goods and services you require and for the purposes described under the section “How we use Personal Information”.

We do not permit the sale or transfer of personally identifiable information to third parties.

Browsing

Visitors to our website www.gr8lc.com do so on an anonymous basis. We have not configured our website to collect any information from your computer without your input. This means that unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with information, we will not know your identity, your email address, or any other information identifiable to you.

Direct Marketing

It is our intention to only send you mail and email communications that will be useful to you and that you may want to receive. When you indicate that you would like to receive promotional material either on a guest comment card, through the newsletter sign-up form on the website, or patronise our restaurants and provide your email address to us specifically and expressly in order to receive marketing communications, we will periodically contact you via email and provide information about special offers and promotions that may be of interest to you.

These communications will relate to offers relating to GR8 Leisure Concept and the brands operated by our group companies. We typically use third party email service providers to send emails. These service providers are contractually prohibited from using your email address for any purpose other than to send emails related to our group operations. Data will not be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We provide you the ability to unsubscribe from all marketing communications. Every time you receive an email, you will be provided with the choice to opt-out of future emails by following the instructions provided in the email. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional materials by sending a letter or fax to:

GR8 Leisure Concept – Communications Department
17/F China Insurance Building,
48 Cameron Road,
Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon,
Hong Kong

Fax: (852) 2526 4833

Our Commitment to Data Security

To maintain the accuracy of your personal data, as well as preventing unauthorised access to and ensuring the correct use of your personal data, we have carried out appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect. These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring. Whilst we make every effort to protect your personal data, no security measures can guarantee that your personal data and information will not be subject to interference, misuse, or hacking and we shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse, or alteration arising as a result of such incidents.

Children and Minors

This website is not intended for children and minors and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal data from children and minors. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to submit personal data without your permission.

Cookies

To enhance your experience on our web site, some of our web pages may use “cookies.” Cookies are text files that we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering for one of our services. However, once you choose to furnish the site with your personally-identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to our site), save your username and/or password in password-protected areas, and to offer you products, programmes, or services.

How to Access or Correct Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access and make changes to any personal data relating to your profile held in our database. You should update the personal data held by us whenever there is a change. If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you would like to submit a request for access to or change of the personal data and information that we maintain about you, please contact info@gr8lc.com.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any such access request. As indicated above, all requests for access to your personal information must be submitted in writing. When communicating your request, please be sure to include your full name, address, and telephone number so we can ascertain your identity, and specify clearly the type of enquiry and the original source of data collection.

Unsecure Communication

It is important to note that all email communication is not secure. There is a risk inherent in the use of email. Please be aware of this when requesting information or sending forms to us by email, for example, from the “Get in Touch” section of our website. We recommend that you do not include any sensitive information including credit card details when using email or using any public computers/public Wi-Fi. Our email responses to you may not include any sensitive or confidential information. Please bear in mind that no security system or system of transmitting information over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure.

To be prudent, it is advisable to always close your browsers when you have finished completing a form or a reservation. Although the session will automatically terminate after a short period of inactivity, it is easier for a third party to gain access to your profile whilst you are logged onto our website and making a reservation.

Changes to the Policy

This Policy was written on 22 December 2014. In the future, we may need to modify this Policy and make additional changes. Any changes to this Policy will be included in the latest version published on this website, so that you will always understand our current practices with respect to the way we collect and use your personal data. Updated versions of our Policy will include the date of the revision so that you are able to check when the Policy was last amended.

Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the website. Use of the website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

Miscellaneous

This Policy complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region as well as applicable local laws.

This Policy is written in the English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.